Analytical Method Validation: ICH Q2(R2) Guide for QC Labs

Last reviewed 2 Nov 2026 · 15 min read

Contents
  1. What analytical method validation means
  2. Validation, verification and transfer
  3. Verification
  4. Transfer
  5. Performance characteristics in ICH Q2(R2)
  6. Specificity and selectivity
  7. Range, response and linearity
  8. Detection limit and quantitation limit
  9. Accuracy
  10. Precision
  11. Robustness and system suitability
  12. Which characteristics for which test: Table 1
  13. Validation protocol: an outline
  14. Example acceptance criteria (example in-house criterion)
  15. Worked example (fictional)
  16. Common mistakes in validation work
  17. Revalidation and lifecycle
  18. Record retention
  19. Frequently asked questions
  20. Is ICH Q2(R2) mandatory for tests done in India?
  21. What is new in Q2(R2) compared with Q2(R1)?
  22. Do I need to evaluate all characteristics for every method?
  23. How many replicates are enough for repeatability?
  24. Do compendial methods need validation?
  25. When must a method be revalidated?
  26. References

In short: Analytical method validation is the documented proof that a test procedure is fit for its intended purpose. ICH Q2(R2) tells you which performance characteristics to demonstrate for each type of test (identification, impurity, assay) and how to do it, and ICH Q14 covers the development work that comes before. This guide is for QC analysts, reviewers and students. It explains validation, verification and transfer, walks through each characteristic, gives a protocol outline, example in-house acceptance criteria and a fictional worked example.

What analytical method validation means

A QC laboratory releases or rejects batches on the strength of numbers, and those numbers are only as trustworthy as the procedure that produced them.

ICH Q2(R2), “Validation of Analytical Procedures”, states the objective plainly: to demonstrate that the analytical procedure is fit for the intended purpose. It applies to procedures used for release and stability testing of commercial drug substances and drug products, and it can also be applied to other procedures that form part of the control strategy, using a risk-based approach. The revised guideline was adopted at Step 4 of the ICH process on 1 November 2023, and it replaces Q2(R1). It was developed together with ICH Q14, “Analytical Procedure Development”.

Validation is one stage in the life of a procedure: development knowledge (ICH Q14) feeds the study design, and later changes may need revalidation. Table 1 shows what is normally done, but approaches other than those in the guideline can be acceptable with a science-based justification.

For the US, 21 CFR 211.194(a)(2) adds a plain expectation: for each test, the laboratory record must state the method used and where the data are that show the method meets proper standards of accuracy and reliability for the product tested, and the suitability of all testing methods must be verified under actual conditions of use. That last sentence is the legal root of both verification and transfer, covered next.

Validation, verification and transfer

These three words are often used loosely in labs. Keep them apart.

ActivityWhat it answersWhen you do itTypical effort
ValidationIs this procedure fit for its purpose?A new in-house (non-compendial) procedure, or a major change to an existing oneFull set of characteristics chosen from Q2(R2) Table 1
VerificationDoes a procedure that is already validated elsewhere work in my lab, with my analysts, instruments and sample?Compendial or supplier procedures used as publishedA selected, smaller set of characteristics (for example, specificity, precision and accuracy or a system check)
TransferCan a second laboratory run a validated procedure and get comparable results?Moving a method between sites, to a contract lab, or from R&D to QCComparative testing, partial or full revalidation, or co-validation, as justified

Verification

When you use a pharmacopoeial method exactly as published, you normally do not repeat the full validation. USP general chapter <1226>, “Verification of Compendial Procedures”, describes verification as evaluating selected performance characteristics from <1225>, “Validation of Compendial Procedures”, rather than repeating the whole validation. With the Indian or British Pharmacopoeia the idea is the same: the monograph method is validated, but you must still show it works in your laboratory, on your product, as 21 CFR 211.194(a)(2) requires.

Transfer

Q2(R2) says that when a validated procedure goes to a different laboratory, partial or full revalidation and/or comparative analysis of representative samples should be performed, and that a justification should be given if you do not perform additional transfer experiments. It also describes co-validation, where data generated at several sites show the procedure meets its predefined criteria and can also satisfy transfer requirements at the participating sites.

EU GMP Part I Chapter 6 (2014 revision) has a short section on technical transfer of testing methods. Before the transfer, the sending site should confirm that the method matches the marketing authorisation, review the original validation against current ICH requirements and document a gap analysis; the transfer itself should follow a detailed written protocol (§6.37 and §6.38), and §6.39 lists what the transfer protocol should contain, including acceptance criteria based on the current validation and ICH requirements.

Performance characteristics in ICH Q2(R2)

Specificity and selectivity

Specificity is the ability to measure the analyte correctly in the presence of impurities, degradation products, excipients and matrix. Q2(R2) allows it to be shown by absence of interference, by agreement with an orthogonal procedure (ideally a different measurement principle), or, for techniques such as mass spectrometry or NMR, by technology-inherent justification.

For an HPLC assay or impurity method, spike the sample with known impurities or deliberately stress the product (acid, base, oxidation, heat, light), and show that the analyte peak is unaffected and the closest-eluting pair is resolved. Peak purity is supporting evidence, not the only evidence. An identification test needs positive results with the analyte, negative results without it, and negative results for closely related structures. If one procedure is not specific enough, Q2(R2) says to add a second procedure to make up the difference.

Range, response and linearity

Range is the interval between the lowest and highest results over which the procedure has suitable response, accuracy and precision. Q2(R2) now speaks of a reportable range derived from the specification; Table 2 of the guideline gives examples, and says other ranges may be acceptable if justified.

Use of the procedureTypical low endTypical high end
Assay of a product80% of declared content (or of the lower specification criterion)120% of declared content (or of the upper criterion)
Content uniformity70% of declared content130% of declared content
ImpurityReporting threshold120% of the specification acceptance criterion

For a linear response the guideline recommends at least five concentrations spread across the range, evaluated by a suitable statistical method such as least squares. Report the plot, slope, y-intercept and correlation or determination coefficient, and look at the residuals, because a high r² can hide a curved pattern.

Detection limit and quantitation limit

When the range must reach close to the lowest level the method can handle, you also need the detection limit (DL) and quantitation limit (QL). Q2(R2) lists visual evaluation, signal-to-noise (about 3:1 generally acceptable for DL, at least 10:1 for QL), standard deviation of response and slope, or direct validation of the QL by accuracy and precision. An estimated limit should be confirmed with samples at or near it. For impurity tests, the QL should be equal to or below the reporting threshold.

Accuracy

Accuracy is the closeness of the measured value to the accepted true value. It can be shown by comparison with a reference material, a spiking (recovery) study, or comparison with an orthogonal procedure, over the reportable range and under regular test conditions (with the sample matrix and the full sample preparation). A typical design is 3 concentrations with 3 replicates each, reported as mean percent recovery with a confidence interval. The reference materials need documented identity and purity; see reference substances and reference materials and the example SOP for management of reference standards and reference solutions.

Precision

Precision is the closeness of agreement between repeated measurements of the same homogeneous sample, at three levels:

  • Repeatability: same conditions, short time. At least 9 determinations covering the reportable range (for example 3 concentrations with 3 replicates) or at least 6 determinations at 100% of the test concentration.
  • Intermediate precision: random events inside one laboratory (days, analysts, equipment, environment), chosen from development knowledge and risk assessment; designed experiments are encouraged.
  • Reproducibility: between laboratories. Usually not required for a regulatory submission, but worth considering when standardising a procedure (for example for a pharmacopoeia) or running it at several sites.

Report the standard deviation, relative standard deviation and a confidence interval. Accuracy and precision may also be judged together against a combined criterion.

Robustness and system suitability

Robustness is the reliability of the procedure when parameters are deliberately varied slightly, including the stability of solutions and reagents. Q2(R2) says it is typically evaluated in development, before the validation study, and points to ICH Q14; it can be submitted as development data or held on request. The lab still needs it in its own file, because it tells you which settings the written method must control (column temperature, pH, flow rate, wavelength) and what the system suitability test must check. See the HPLC troubleshooting guide for the drift that robustness work should anticipate.

Which characteristics for which test: Table 1

Table 1 of ICH Q2(R2) matches the type of measured quality attribute with the characteristics normally demonstrated. The layout below follows the guideline; a plus sign means the characteristic is normally tested, a minus sign means it is not normally tested.

CharacteristicIdentificationImpurity, quantitativeImpurity, limit testAssay (content or potency)
Specificity/selectivity++++
Range: response (calibration model)-+-+
Range: lower range limit-QLDL-
Accuracy-+-+
Precision: repeatability-+-+
Precision: intermediate precision-+ (see note)-+ (see note)

Notes that go with the table in the guideline:

  • In some complex cases the DL may also be evaluated.
  • Other quantitative measurements can follow the impurity scheme if the range limit is close to the DL/QL, and the assay scheme if it is not.
  • Some characteristics can be replaced by a technology-inherent justification for certain physicochemical procedures.
  • Where reproducibility has been studied and intermediate precision can be derived from that data set, a separate intermediate precision study is not required.
  • Accuracy and precision may be evaluated by a combined approach.

Robustness does not appear as a row in Table 1 because it is treated under development (ICH Q14). For a 100% identity test, specificity alone is usually enough; for a limit test for an impurity, you demonstrate that you can detect the impurity at its limit (DL) and that nothing interferes.

Validation protocol: an outline

Q2(R2) says a validation protocol should be written before the study, containing the intended purpose of the procedure, the performance characteristics to be validated and the associated criteria, with justification where prior knowledge from development is used. The study should reflect the number of replicates used in routine analysis to generate a reportable result. A practical outline is shown below as an example in-house criterion for structure.

SectionWhat to write
Objective and scopeProcedure name and number, product or material, intended purpose (assay, impurities, identification), reason for validation
ProcedureVersion of the written method under test, instrument, column and reagent details
MaterialsReference standards and impurities with certificate numbers, placebo, sample batches, grade of solvents
Characteristics and designFor each characteristic: number of levels, replicates, samples, who and when
Acceptance criteriaWritten before the work begins, with the reason for each
Equipment statusCalibration and qualification status of instruments and balances on the day, and software with audit trail enabled
ReportSummary table of results against criteria, raw data references, conclusion, final method version

Run the work on qualified, calibrated instruments; see the HPLC calibration guide, part 1. Record all raw data, chromatograms and calculations contemporaneously and with complete audit trails, as covered in data integrity in the pharmaceutical industry.

Example acceptance criteria (example in-house criterion)

Q2(R2) does not set numerical limits; the applicant sets criteria suited to the purpose and justifies them. The values below are typical of what many QC laboratories write for a chromatographic assay and related substances procedure for a tablet. They are an example in-house criterion, not a regulatory requirement, and should be set from your own specification, process knowledge and the method development data.

CharacteristicAssay (drug product)Related substances
SpecificityNo interference at the analyte retention time from placebo, blank or known impurities; resolution of the critical pair of 2.0 or more; stress samples show the main peak is pureNo interference at the retention time of each impurity; resolution of the critical pair of 1.5 or more
ResponseFive levels, 80% to 120% of the test concentration; r² of 0.999 or more; no systematic pattern in residualsFive levels, from QL to 120% of the impurity limit; r² of 0.99 or more
AccuracyMean recovery 98.0% to 102.0% at three levels, three replicates eachMean recovery 90% to 110% at QL, 100% and 120% of the limit (wider at QL if justified)
RepeatabilityRSD 1.0% or less for six determinations at 100%RSD 5.0% or less at the specification level; larger near the QL if justified
Intermediate precisionOverall RSD 2.0% or less across two analysts, two days and two instrumentsOverall RSD 10.0% or less at the specification level
QL / DLNot applicableQL at or below the reporting threshold with S/N of 10 or more; DL with S/N of about 3
Robustness (development)System suitability limits met across the studied parameter variationsSame, plus resolution of the critical pair maintained

Worked example (fictional)

The story below is invented. The product, numbers and people do not exist.

A QC lab at a fictional site, Greenfield Labs, develops an in-house HPLC method for assay and related substances of “Examplamol 500 mg tablets”.

  1. Development and robustness. The chemist varies column temperature (5 °C), mobile phase pH (0.2 units), flow rate (10%) and organic modifier (2% absolute). Resolution between Examplamol and Impurity B stays above 2.0, so the written method fixes the pH tolerance and the system suitability test requires resolution of at least 2.0.
  2. Protocol. QC and QA approve it before any validation injection; it lists the Table 1 characteristics for an assay and a quantitative impurity method, with the example in-house criteria above.
  3. Specificity. Placebo and blank are clean at both retention times; stressed samples (acid, base, peroxide, heat, light) show degradation and a pure main peak.
  4. Response. Five levels from 80% to 120% give r² of 0.9996 for the assay; five levels from the QL to 120% of the 0.2% limit give r² of 0.995 for Impurity B.
  5. Accuracy. Placebo spiked at 80%, 100% and 120% (three preparations each) gives mean recoveries of 99.4%, 100.1% and 100.3%. Impurity B at QL, 100% and 120% of its limit gives 94%, 98% and 99%.
  6. Precision. Six preparations at 100% give an RSD of 0.4%; a second analyst, second instrument and another day give an overall RSD of 0.9% across twelve results.
  7. QL. Impurity B is quantified at S/N of 10 and confirmed by six injections near that level, below the reporting threshold.
  8. Outcome. All criteria are met; the report is approved and the method is released as version 1.0 through change control. Records, including audit trails, are retained.

Had Impurity B recovery at the QL been 82%, the team would stop, investigate (adsorption, standard stability, integration), and improve the procedure or restate the QL before repeating the affected work under an amended protocol.

Common mistakes in validation work

  • Validating a range that does not cover the specification limits with margin.
  • Proving accuracy in pure solvent instead of placebo or matrix.
  • Changing column brand, gradient or sample preparation without considering partial revalidation.
  • Weak documentation: missing raw data, uncontrolled calculation spreadsheets, audit trails not reviewed. If a validation result fails, investigate it as you would any unexpected result (see change control and the OOS investigation guide) instead of repeating until it passes.

Revalidation and lifecycle

Q2(R2) says that changes during the life of a procedure may need partial or full revalidation, and that science and risk should decide which characteristics are affected. Typical triggers are a new synthesis route (new impurities), a formulation change, a change to the procedure, or a transfer. Keep a lifecycle file per procedure with the development, validation, transfer and change history. The QC interview questions and answers post is a quick refresher on common viva questions on this theme.

Record retention

Validation protocols, raw data, chromatograms, calculations and reports are GMP records. Records that are specifically associated with a batch, such as the raw data of tests that used the validated method, must be kept at least 1 year after the expiry date of the respective product batch (EU GMP Part I Chapter 4 §4.11, or 5 years after QP certification if that is longer; 21 CFR 211.180(a)), and longer if local law or the marketing authorisation requires. The validation report itself should be kept for at least as long as the method is in use and for as long as any batch tested with it must be retained.

Frequently asked questions

Is ICH Q2(R2) mandatory for tests done in India?

ICH guidelines are not themselves Indian law, but CDSCO and the major regulators expect validation to follow ICH principles for registration, and customers and inspectors audit against it. Your own procedure must always show that methods are suitable under actual conditions of use.

What is new in Q2(R2) compared with Q2(R1)?

The R2 text covers more types of procedures (including multivariate and biological methods), introduces the reportable range and a response (calibration model) instead of only linearity, allows combined accuracy and precision evaluation, ties the work to ICH Q14 development, and moves robustness to the development phase.

Do I need to evaluate all characteristics for every method?

No. Choose the characteristics that fit the procedure type from Table 1 and justify any you omit or substitute.

How many replicates are enough for repeatability?

The guideline gives two options: at least 9 determinations across the reportable range (for example 3 concentrations, 3 replicates each) or at least 6 determinations at 100% of the test concentration.

Do compendial methods need validation?

They are considered validated by the pharmacopoeia, but you must verify that they work for your product in your laboratory, since the suitability of testing methods must be verified under actual conditions of use (21 CFR 211.194(a)(2)). If you modify a compendial method, it is no longer used as published and needs appropriate validation.

When must a method be revalidated?

When something that can affect its performance changes: the procedure, the formulation, the synthesis route, the site or equipment type. Decide by risk which characteristics are affected, record the justification, and repeat only those.

References

  1. ICH Q2(R2), Validation of Analytical Procedures, adopted at Step 4 on 1 November 2023 (error corrections 30 November 2023), including Section 2 (general considerations, Table 1, Table 2), Section 3 (validation tests) and Section 4 (glossary). ich.org.
  2. ICH Q14, Analytical Procedure Development, adopted at Step 4 on 1 November 2023, together with Q2(R2). ich.org.
  3. ICH Q2(R2) text as published by the European Medicines Agency (EMA/CHMP/ICH/82072/2006 Step 5), ema.europa.eu.
  4. US FDA, 21 CFR 211.194(a)(2), Laboratory records. ecfr.gov.
  5. US FDA, 21 CFR 211.180(a), General requirements for records. ecfr.gov.
  6. European Commission, EudraLex Volume 4, EU GMP Part I Chapter 6: Quality Control (2014 revision), technical transfer of testing methods, §6.37 to §6.39. health.ec.europa.eu.
  7. European Commission, EudraLex Volume 4, EU GMP Part I Chapter 4: Documentation, §4.11. health.ec.europa.eu.
  8. United States Pharmacopeia, General Chapters <1225> Validation of Compendial Procedures and <1226> Verification of Compendial Procedures. usp.org.

Related articles